Quicklinks
>
Our Schools > Ionia High School
page tools :

 

Ionia High School

More about Ionia High School:

Since 1989 Ionia High School students have made the spacious Ionia Education Center (IEC) the "Home of Bulldog Pride".  Winner of national recognition for design, the Education Center integrates Ionia High School, Heartlands Institute of Technology, and a branch of Montcalm Community College on a common campus. The IEC offers Ionia High School students the best possible opportunity for academic and vocational training to insure preparation for high level employability in the 21st century.  An outstanding academic curriculum is the pride of the IHS staff and the community.  Ionia High School, with its 132 year tradition, has been fully and continuously accredited by the North Central Association for almost 100 years.  School improvement is ongoing, centered on North Central Association's outcomes accreditation process and its new venture, transitions accreditation. 

High School students schedule coursework in a 4-year individualized plan to satisfy rigorous graduation requirements and to prepare them for their career choices.  Supplementing the solid core curriculum is a broad spectrum of elective courses, including 4-year programs in Art and Spanish as well as award-winning industrial arts programs.  IHS's top-rated music program offers marching, concert, symphonic, and jazz bands as well as chorale, vocal ensemble and choir.  Advanced Placement classes are offered in British Literature, Biology, Calculus, History, Psychology, and Spanish. Sixty instructors offer more than 100 courses for the 900 students in grades 9-12.  Twenty-five percent expand their opportunities by enrolling in Heartlands' vocational training. 

The Renaissance Program, an academic incentive program supported by area businesses to reward academic achievement and improvement, offers personal and public recognition for success in the classroom.  An average of  400  students receive the white, silver or gold "Bulldog Card" each marking period; these are used for valuable discounts and free items at sponsor locations in the Ionia area.  For students who require a non-traditional educational setting, Welch High School is available for students in grades 9 - 12.

School spirit, which energizes Ionia High School, is evident in both co-curriculars and athletics. More than 50 percent of Ionia's students participate in co-curricular activities, choosing from Debate, Forensics, Spanish Club, Science Club, Science Olympiad, SADD, FFA, Quiz Bowl, Drama, Student Council, National Honor Society and more. 

As competitors in the Capital Area Activities Conference (CAAC), Ionia athletic teams have performed well in boys and girls basketball, bowling, golf, tennis, track and field, cross country and swimming as well as baseball, football, wrestling, softball, volleyball, cheerleading, Pom Pon and Flag Team.

IHS encourages participation in athletics, but does impose an academic standard of 2.0 GPA for athletic eligibility.   Health and safety are priorities for all grade levels.  A district school nurse is on staff; close ties with law enforcement, including a uniformed school liaison officer, keep Ionia students informed and respectful of legal issues.

Parent support groups are vital to the success of academic, sport, music, leadership, and co-curricular activities.  Parents are encouraged to attend parent/teacher conferences each fall and spring.  Booster groups lend significant leadership and funding support for athletics and co-curriculars.  The Ionia Affiliated Athletic Boosters is our umbrella booster organization for all IHS sport teams.  CONNECT is our parent networking organization which promotes communication among parents and sponsors "healthy social alternatives" for students in grades 6-12, including Senior Lock-In for the graduating seniors. 

Most Frequently

Requested Phone

Numbers

Attendance Line 527-2780
Athletic Line 527-5753
Community Ed. 527-3530
Counseling Office 527-0560
Heartlands Institute 527-6540
Middle School 527-0040
Superintendent's Office 527-9280
Third Party Testing 616-262-2116
Transportation 527-9680
Y.M.C.A. Pool 527-5760

 

 

 



© 2007-2014 IONIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS,  ALL RIGHTS RESERVED     |    IONIA, MI 48846     |    616.527.9280    |    info@ioniaschools.org 
email page print page small type large type
powered by finalsite